Privacy Policy

Effective date: August 1, 2020

PRIVACY POLICY


Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how Jessica Crino (“we”, “us”, “our”) manages personal information that we may collect about you, the client.

“Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, in a material form or not.

We provide services in relation to spiritual development courses, self-development courses, parenting courses, relationship courses, coaching, coaching calls, one-on-one coaching sessions, and healings, online, over the phone, and in person (“Services”). We also sell goods such as workbooks, journals, videos, e-books, hardcopy books, meditation materials, audio recordings, digital meditation downloads, and artwork in the form of digital downloads, and other products in connection with the Services (“Goods”).

We understand the importance of confidentiality. We respect your right to privacy and we are committed to protecting information provided by you in interacting with us or receiving our goods and services.


Whenever we update this policy we will provide a notification on www.jessicacrino.com

How we collect and hold personal information
The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on your specific relationship with us, and may include but is not limited to name, email address, postal address, and telephone number.
We may receive, collect, and hold personal information that you enter on www.jessicacrino.com or that you give to us in other ways.
We may also collect additional personal information, including but not limited to:
• the information or data we collect from third parties that help us deliver goods, services, or content; or
• when you make an enquiry, give us feedback, change your email preferences, use www.jessicacrino.com or interact with us in any way.

We endeavour to protect personal information from disclosure, modification, interference, loss or misuse. We take reasonable steps to ensure personal information we collect and store is secure, and will maintain appropriate safeguards to protect your information, however we cannot fully eliminate risk.

We hold or store personal information in a database using Kajabi.
We will hold personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with the goods or services, as long we need it, or as required by law.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information
We collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information for the purposes of promotion or marketing, and to provide the goods and services.

We may use your personal information to market to you directly unless you tell us otherwise.
You are able to opt in or opt out of receiving communication from us, such as direct marketing, by emailing us at [email protected] You may, however, continue to receive emails from us related directly to the goods or services you purchase.

Your personal information may be used to send information about and process goods and services orders. The emails you send to us will be held by us and may be shared with our employees, subcontractors, or agents.
We may disclose your personal information:
• to provide you with the goods and services;
• for promotional or marketing purposes;
• for the purpose of obtaining legal or financial advice;
• to protect our legal rights;
• if we are compelled to by law; or
• if you provide your consent.

If we are sold, acquired, involved in a merger, or liquidated your personal information may be transferred to a third party.
We utilize certain web and wireless technologies to collect information. Our website www.jessicacrino.com may use cookies to analyse website traffic, enhance the content and services offered on our site, and tailor the website’s configuration to your needs and preferences.
A cookie is a small file placed in your computer that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to visitors of www.jessicacrino.com through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on www.jessicacrino.com or other websites you visit.
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You may choose to adjust your browser settings to accept or deny all cookies, or to request your permission each time a site attempts to set a cookie. Our services may not work properly and you may be prevented from taking full advantage of our website if you disable cookies entirely.


We may set cookies based upon your use of www.jessicacrino.com so that you do not have to re-enter your information during a later visit and to help us customise offers to your particular interests.


We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than as set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection.

Non-personal information
You may not opt-out of the sharing of information that does not identify you personally. Any non-personal information, communications, or material we receive via www.jessicacrino.com, email, or any other method may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such non-personal information freely and for any purpose. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing, or marketing products.

Overseas
We are not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients. However, personal information may be disclosed to overseas third parties who are featured on our courses or provide goods and/or services on, or in connection with, us or www.jessicacrino.com. It is not practicable to specify the countries.

If you access our services from outside Australia then you consent to the transfer of your information, including your personal information, to Australia, a jurisdiction that may not provide the same level of protection for personal information as your home country.

Accessing and seeking correction of your personal information
If you would like to find out what personal information we hold about you or want us to correct that information, please send your request in writing by email to us at [email protected] We will respond to your request as soon as possible.

 

Complaints
If you wish to make a complaint or query about this policy or an alleged breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please email it to us at [email protected] and we will respond to you as soon as possible.